by Gary Farber
[…] Apodaca is overruled to the extent that it conflicts with this decision.
We hold that "official duties" as used in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) encompass all aspects of a law enforcement officer's good faith performance of jobrelated duties, excluding conduct occurring when the officer is on a frolic of his or her own. Hoffman, 116 Wn.2d at 99-100. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) includes assaults upon law enforcement officers in the course of performing their official duties, even if making an illegal arrest.
RCW 9A.36.031 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another; or
. . . .
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.
So I am not convinced that the Indiana case is a significant change. You really will lose in a court of law if you assault(resist) an on duty police officer even if the officer is unlawfully arresting you.
Posted by: jrudkis | May 19, 2011 at 01:30 AM