« Playing for Points | Main | A Reminder. »

July 07, 2004

Comments

Von,

Are you really askin' that ambulance chasin' Edwards to support the Class Action Fairness Act?!!?

If so, Von, could I borrow $500 from you? My, er, car, yeah that's it, my car needs a new, er, um, transmission. I promise to pay you back next, er, umm, next time, well, next payday.

Much obliged:)

If so, Von, could I borrow $500 from you?

Hey, I just give the advice. And no.

That bastard ambulance-chaser! How dare he sully our justice system by getting negligent corporations to cough up money after their products maim children?

I don't know why I'm surprised at the instant, readied, feverish attacks on "Trial Lawyer John Edwards." I know just as well as Davy here does that if it were Gephardt they'd be bashing him for being a union stooge, if it were Clark they'd be denouncing Kosovo as a heap of war atrocities commited by a lunatic unfit for military service, if it were Jesus of Nazareth they'd be calling him a left-wing McGovernite peacenik with a suspicious history of hanging out with prostitutes, lepers, and the disreputable underclass. The GOP had a list of talking points ready and a small army of parrots to pass them to. Maybe I expected them to be a little deeper than a lame attempt to smear a vice presidential candidate with a taint of corruption based on his past history of fighting abusive companies when Dick Cheney currently squats in the center of - how many scandals at this point? Plame, Office of Special Plans, Energy Task Force, Halliburton, and those are just the ones I can think of off the top of my head!

instant, readied, feverish attacks on "Trial Lawyer John Edwards."

Well, my attack was anything but feverish. I thought it wuz kinda humorous myself.

I know just as well as Davy here does that if it were Gephardt they'd be bashing him for being a union stooge,

No, I'd be bashin' him on his strange eyebrows!

if it were Clark they'd be denouncing Kosovo as a heap of war atrocities commited by a lunatic unfit for military service,

No, I don't recall any war atrocities, other than those committed by Milosevic. The policy of bombing Kosovo and trying Milosevic in 17 different international courts does give one pause for concern, though.

if it were Jesus of Nazareth they'd be calling him a left-wing McGovernite peacenik with a suspicious history of hanging out with prostitutes, lepers, and the disreputable underclass.

Nah, I'm kinda fond of my man Jesus. Hell, I'd vote for him!

The GOP had a list of talking points ready and a small army of parrots to pass them to.

Probably true. But I don't get 'em anymore, since I pissed them folks off by supportin' McCain in 2000.

Maybe I expected them to be a little deeper than a lame attempt to smear a vice presidential candidate with a taint of corruption based on his past history of fighting abusive companies...

You sound like Greta Garbo here. A little too melodramatic for my taste:) I vaaaant to be alone!


when Dick Cheney currently squats in the center of - how many scandals at this point? Plame, Office of Special Plans, Energy Task Force, Halliburton, and those are just the ones I can think of off the top of my head!

Energy Task Force was thrown out recently by the SCOTUS. He ain't a suspect in Plame-gate either. He is fat, though.

Sorry, I'm due back on planet earth, my friend. As for the POINT of this thread:

Do you think the Class Action Fairness Act is a good idea or not? I tend to think it is:)

Shame "trial" lawyer isn't like trial subscriptions or free trial offers...

Nah, I'm kinda fond of my man Jesus. Hell, I'd vote for him!

Hell you would, Navy. *grin* That peacenik hate-the-rich communist? If you could stand his politics, you'd hate him for being soft on terrorism.

Doesn't Shumer support the class action bill? I thought I read that somewhere. I'm just saying, some Democrats do. I don't know where Edwards stands on it, but I do remember that, as a presidential candidate, he proposed what I thought was a very good moderate tort reform policy that would have required concessions from both sides. GOP tort reform measures tend to place the burden entirely on lawyers. Given a fair reform, Edwards might go for it, if only to help him shake the "trial lawyer" label. If I had to guess, though, I would expect that Edwards won't even be in Washington for the class action vote. Frist wants to get it over with quick and Kerry and Edwards just started a four day swing state tour.

Jimney Cricket Von, loser pays would even the playing field, along with field selection constraints.

The problem isn't Edwards the trial lawyer per se. The problem is likely to be what Edwards has done to deserve the label sleazy trial lawyer. If he's been encouraging illegal bundling then Edwards turns from lawyer, tribune of the people to, ambulance chasing hack who doesn't care about the law and is a menace in government.

That's what the Bush campaign wants, not trial lawyer, but disreputable trial lawyer.

to deserve the label sleazy trial lawyer.

The charge may be just, but it's my policy to categorically ignore Dick Morris.* When someone with an ounce of credibility makes the charge (the bar is low), I'll consider it.

Ad hominem, yes.

von

*For the record, I also categorically ignore (1) Oliver North (except to occasionally note that a convicted felon who allegedly lied to Congress is in no position to lecture anyone on patriotism) and (2) most of the far left.

Read Drum a bit more carefully. He was talking about an email quoted approvingly by the moronic Jonah Goldberg. Goldberg's correspondent, apparently a corporate lawyer, objected to the use of "trial lawyer" as a synonym for "plaintiff's lawyer."

The correspondent claimed that plaintiff's lawyers universally file "baseless and frivolous" lawsuits, while he, also a trial lawyer, spent his time nobly defending his corporate clients from these unfair and vicious attacks.

I don't think Drum's characterization of that view is overstated.

von, I can speak to this with professional authority--that's not an ad hominem. Not trusting someone on a matter of fact because he's devoid of credibility is a perfectly reasonable thing to do.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Blog powered by Typepad